New: An overview of essential oils N-R

An overview of Essential oils N-R

and there uses

 

Neroli Citrus Aurantium / Vulgaris

(All parts of the plant are shown above)

Neroli is an evergreen tree which can grow up to heights of 10 metres, It has glossy green leaves and produces fragrant white flowers. It grows and is produced in Italy, Morocco, Egypt and France. The essential oil is extracted from the flowers and steam distilled. The Neroli oil is very expensive and so is not used all that often and used sparingly but like any good Aromatherapist I have it it in my aromatherapy box at all times.

Anti-depressant     antispasmodic     carminative     antiseptic     bactericidal     deoderant      and a stimulant.

Skin care: (can help with) sensitive skins

Other uses: Has been proven to reduce anxiety, it can help relieve emotional depression, It is safe for all skin types as it can help stimulate cellular activity and growth.

This oil is not to be used where concentration is needed after the holistic therapy as it calms the mind considerably.

Blends well with: Bergamot, clary-sage, chamomile, frankincense, geranium, lavender, lemon, mandarin, and ylang-ylang.

 

Niaoli Melaleuca viridiflora

The Niaouli is an evergreen tree with a flexible tunk along with a spongy bark exterior, it has bushy floiage and produces abundant yellow flowers. It is a native to Australia and New Caledonia. The essential oil is extracted from the leaves and the young twigs by steam distillation.

Analgesic     antiseptic      stimulant      anti-rheumatic     bactericide      insecticide

Skin care: (can help with) Acne, boils, cuts, insect bites, oily skin, spots and ulcers.

Other uses: Stimulates the white blood cells to reproduce / helps to fight infection and is said to strengthen immunity clears the mind and may help concentration in some individuals.

Blends well with:Basil, cajeput, eucalyptus, lavender, lemon, mandarin, rosemary, peppermint, tea-tree.

 

Patchouli Pogostemon cablin

(Far right of the picture)

Is a perennial bushy herb which grows up to 1 metre in height. The plant has a heavy and hairy stem, with large fragrant aromatic leaves and when in flower: White flowers tinged with purple. It is a native of tropical Asia, especially the Phillippines, India, and China. The essential oil is extracted from the dried leaves and steam distillation techniques.

Anti-depressant     anti-inflammatory     antiseptic     antitoxic     antiviral     aphrodisiac     astringent     deoderant     fungicidal    nervine     tonic.

Skin care: (can help with) Acne, athletes foot, cracked skin, chapped skin, dry skin, dandruff, eczema, hair care, fungal nail infections, insect repellent, wounds and wrinkles

Other uses: Good for stress-related symptoms and anxiety, nervous exhaustion.

Blends well with: Sandalwood, geranium, clove, lavender, rose, neroli, bergamot, myrrh and clary-sage.

Petitigrain Citrus Aurantham (See Neroli above)

 

Pine needle Pinus sylvestris

A tall evergreen tree which can reach up to 40 metres in height, it has dark red bark with a cracked weathered appearance, the tree itself has long stiff needles they grow in pairs, the tree also produces fir cones which are elongated and cone shaped. The tree grows and is cultivated in the USA, Europe, Russia, and Finland. The essential oil is extracted from the pine needles using dry distillation techniques.

Antineuralgic     antiseptic     antiviral       bacteriacidal       deodorant     hypertensive     insecticidal    resrative     stimulant

Skin care: (can help with) Cuts, excessive perspiration and sores of the skin (although contact is always avoided with open wounds or cuts)

Other uses: Muscular aches and pains     poor circulation     asthma     colds     flu     fatigue     nervous exhaustion     stress related conditions

Some inividuals may experience slight sensitive reaction to this oil, to make sure it is safe only very small qualtities are used.

Blends well with: Rosemary, tea tree, lavender, lemon, niaouli, eucalyptus, and marjoram.

Roman Chamomile Anthemis nobilis - England

Is a small and rather stocky perennial herb, it can grow up to 25 cm in height. The stem of the plant has a hairy appearance and when in flower the flowers are feathery and daisy like in there appearance, the whole plant is said to have an apple scent. It is a native of southern and western Europe, England, Hungary, the USA and France. The essential oil is extracted from the flower heads which are extracted using steam distillation.

Anti-inflammatory     astringent     reduces symptoms of a fever     antispasmodic     carminative     has been shown to stimulate the white blood cell production     stimulates cell growth

Skin care: (can help with) Acne, allergies, boils, cuts, burns, dermatitis, insect bites, sensitive skin types

Some individuals may experience a rash with use, it should always be diluted greatly to avoid any sensitivity.

Blends well with: Geranium, rose, patchouli, bergamot, benzoin and lavender. 

Rose Rosa Damascena

A small prickly shrub which grows from 1 metre to 2 metres in height. The plant flowers beautiful rose blooms which have the characteristic 36 petals, the flowers are pink and the leaves have a whitish appearance. The essential oil is extracted from the actual rose petals using steam distillation. It is believed that Rose damask originates from the orient, but is now grown in Bulgaria, France, India and Russia.

Antidepressant     antiseptic     antispasmodic     astringent     antiviral     aphrodisiac     bactericidal     regulates appetite     sedative (mild)     tonic

Skin care: (can help with) Broken red capillaries, dry skin, eczema, mature skin, sensitive skin and wrinkles

Other uses: Poor circulation, asthma, congestion, irregular periods in women, depression, insomnia, headache, and nervous tension.

Blends well with: Jasmine, geranium, bergamot, lavender, clary-sage, sandalwood, patchouli, chamomile, and benzoin

Rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis

The Rosemary plant is described as a evergreen shrubby bush which can grow to 2 metres in height. Its leaves are needle shaped and have a somewhat silvery appearance, when in flower the flowers are light blue, as with many herbs and shrubs the whole plant is considered to be aromatic. It is cultivated in USA, Russia, England, France and Spain. The essential oil is extracted using steam distillation of the fresh flowering tops or the whole plant (dependant on quality)

Analgesic     anti-oxidant     antiseptic     aphrodisiac    astringent    carminative     diuretic     nervine     stimulant     restorative

Skin care: (can help with) Acne, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, greasy hair, insect repellant, it can help promote hair growth.

Other uses: Fluid retention, muscular pain, rheumatism, asthma, headaches, mental fatigue, nervous exhaustion, stress related disorders

THIS OIL IS NOT TO BE USED ON PEOPLE WITH EPILEPSY

Blends well with:Lavender, pine, basil, peppermint, petitgrain, and other spicy oils.

Rosewood Aniba rosaeodora

The Rosewood is a small to medium sized tropical evergreen tree. The plant bears yellow flowers, the tree has a reddish hue to the bark, the rosewood tree is extensively felled to make timber and furniture, the trees if given the chance are long living and as a result the price of Rosewood essential oil has increased. It is a native of Peru and Brazil. The essential oil is from using the steam distliiation process of the wood chippings.

Anticonvulsant     antidepressant     antiseptic     aphrodisiac     cellular stimulant     deoderant     tonic

Skin care: (can help with) Acne, dermatitis, wounds (healing), scar tissue, ageing, good for general skin care, sensitive, dry and so on

Other uses: Headaches, nausea, nervous tension, exhaustion, antidepressant qualities

Blends well with: citrus oils, clary-sage, roman chamomile

 

Please note I am a qualified Aromatherapist, also I am qualified to blend the essential oils in Aromatherapy not just use pre-blended mix.