New: An overview of Essential oils L -M

Essential oils L-M and there uses.

*Please note that some of the oils listed can cause sensitivity in some individuals, any essential oils listed should only be used by a qualified aromatherapist.

Lavender, True (Lavendula angustifolia)

An evergreen woody shrub growing up to 1 metre tall, with pale green and narrow leaves. When flowering the Lavender plant produces blunt spikes of Lilac/violet colored flowers. All of the plant is  highly aromatic - just brushing the leaves can leave a faint and pleasant aroma on the hand.

It is cultivated all over the world and there are many different strains of the plant. The oil is mainly grown and produced in France, England, Spain, Turkey, Bulgaria and so on. The flowers are harvested and the essential oil is then extracted using steam distallation.

Analgesic     anti-convulsive     antidepressant     antiseptic     antispasmodic     carminative     deoderant     insecticide     sedative     stimulant     tonic     helps the circulation     aches and pains     lumbago     asthma      stress related conditions     insomnia     nervous tension  nervine

Skin care: (can help with) Viruses     acne     allergies     athletes foot     boils     burns     bruises     dandruff     dermatitis     sunburn     sores     spots 

Other uses: Brochial problems     cellulite     scanty periods     migraine    dizziness     tension     can help to balance the nervous system

Blends well with: most oils especially Citrus and floral oils also cedarwood, clove and clary sage

Lemon Citrus Limonum

A small evergreen tree which can grow up to 6 metres, it's leaves are sharply serrated and oval in shape,the branches are irregular in there placement on the tree. The tree itself has thorns and beautiful fragrant flower which are whit / pink. The immature lemons are green in colour - changing to yellow as the fruit ripens. The oils is obtained from the peel of the lemon.

It is a native plant of Asia, it also grows wild in the Mediterranean Spain, and Portugal, and as far as America Florida and California.

Anti-anaemic     antiseptic     antispasmodic     antitoxic     astringent    diuretic     hypotensive     insecticide     tonic     antimicrobial     carminative     it also has been shown to stimulate the white corpuscles in our blood     poor circulation     arthritis     emollient

Skin care: (can help with)  Acne     greasy skin     anaemia     brittle nails     boils    cuts     greasy hair     insect bites     spots     warts

Please note that all citrus essential oils may cause irritation or sensitisation in some people. This oils is used in moderation and not repeatedly oner a course of treatments.

DO NOT EXPOSE SKIN TO SUNLIGHT AFTER USING THIS OIL.

Blends well with: Benzoin, Camomile, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Ginger, Lavender, Rose, Sandalwood and Ylang-Ylang.

Lemongrass

Lemongrass is a fast growing tall pernnial grass which is very aromatic. Usually growing to 1.5 metres. The plant produces large networks of roots quickly so can exhaust the soil itself and the plants around it. There are 2 main types of the Lemmongrass plant 1- West Indian 2- East Indian types. The essential oil is extracted from the leaves in a process called "Steam distillation" The aroma of the plant and the parts are quite strong and many dislike this oil becouse of this trait, it is usually fine if just a few drops are added to the blend.

Analgesic     anti-depressant     antimicrobial     anti-oxidant     antiseptic     astringant     bactericidal     carminative     deoderant     fungicidal     insecticidal     sedative     tonic

Skin care (can help with):     Acne     athlete's foot     excessive perspiration    insect repellent     open pores     tones the skin tissues

Other uses: muscular aches and pains     poor circulation     muscle tone     indigestion     fevers (although Holistic therapies are not carried out with people with fevers)     headaches     nervous tension    exhaustion     stress related anxiety

Please note that in some individuals there may be a irritation or sensitivity reaction. For this reason it is always used sparingly and not frequently.

Blends well with: other citrus oils, Roman Chamomile, Clary Sage, Eucalyptus

Mandarin Citrus reticulata

The Mandarin tree is a small evergreen tree which can grow up to 6 metres in height, the leaves are large and glossy, the flowers are fragrant and plentyful - eventually bearing the characteristic fleshy fruits. The essential oil is extracted using cold expression from the outer peel of the fruit. Pettigrain oil is produced from the leaves and twigs, sometimes the tiny unripe fruit (see Neroli also)

It is a native to southern China. It was brought to England in 1800, it was then introduced the USA where it's name changed to the Tangerine, however it also grows in Italy, Spain, Cyprus and Greece.

Antiseptic     anti-spasmodic     carminative     digestive     duretic     (mild) sedative     anti-depressant      deoderant

 Skin care (can help with):  Acne    congested and oily skin     scar tissue     spots     stretch marks     tones the skin.

Other uses: Helps with fluid retention     hiccoughs     insomnia     nervous tension     restlessness     it can be used in the treatment of pregnant women     calms the mind, reduces angry feelings      slows down breathing rate (relaxant)      uplifting aroma

May cause irritation in some individuals, avoid the sun as it may cause the skin to burn more easily.

Blends well with: other citrus oils, nutmeg, cinnamon, clove, neroli

 

Sweet Marjoram Organum Marjorana

A bushy perennial plant grows up to 60cms in height, the stem has a hairy appearance, the leaves are small, dark and oval in shape. The plants also yield small white or pink  flowers in clusters. The whole plant is aromatic. The essential oil is extracted from the dried flowering herbs by steam distillation. The name originates from a Greek word meaning "Joy of the mountains" (There are several types of marjoram)

The Marjoram plant is grown in France, Tunisia, Egypt and the Mediterranean regions.

Analgesic     anti-oxidant     antiseptic     antispasmodic     antiviral     bactericidal     carminative     digestive     diuretic     expectorant     fingicidal     hypotensive     nervine     sedative     tonic

Skin care (can help with): Chillblains     bruises    

Other uses: Good oil for promoting health, muscular spasms, rheumatic pain, respiratory problems, scanty periods, calms the mind, eases anxiety, insomnia, has a calming effect on the nervous system, aphrodisiac

NOT TO BE USED IN PREGNANCY -  PROLONGED USE MAY CAUSE DROWSINESS

Blends well with: Beragamot, cedarwood, chamomile, lavender, mandarin, nutmeg, rosemary, rosewood and Ylang-ylang

Melissa Melissa officinale

The Melissa plant is a green shrub like plant, it is of simialar appearance to mint. It grows in Australia and France. The leaves and flowers of the plant are distilled to gain the essential oil

Allergies     insect bites     eczema     asthma     bronchitis     reduce anxiety     depression     insomnia     migraine headaches

This oil may cause some skin sensitivity in some individuals and as such is always used with caution - avoid direct contact with the sun after treatment.

Blends well with: Roman chamomile, other citrus oils, frankincense

 

Mitcham peppermint Menthai piperita England

A perennial herb which grows up to 1 metre in height, it grows underground roots which help the plant to be easily propagated. It has green stems and leaves. The essential oil is extracted from the flowering herb and is produced by steam distillation.

Analgesic     ant-inflammatory     antiseptic     antiviral     astringent     carminative     expectorant     nervine    

Skin care (can help with): Acne     dermatitis     ringworm     scabies

Other uses: Excellent for mental fatigue and depression, helps promote clearer thinking, muscle pain, can help relieve skin itching.

Possibly sensitising due to its menthol content, which is why it is used in moderation.

Blends well with: Basil, bergamot, eucalyptus, lemon, mandarin and rosemary

 

Myrrh Commiphora myrrha

(above the Myrrh is the reddish resin tears)

The Myrrh small trees or shrubs which can grow up to 10 metres in height. They have strudy and knotted branches, aromatic leaves, and bear small white flowers. It is a native of north east Africa. The trunk exudes a natural resin when damaged which harden and turn into the tears shown above.

Anticatarrhal     anti-inflammatory     antiseptic     astringent     fungicidal       sedative     tonic

Skin care (can help with): Athlete's foot, chapped skin, eczema, mature complexions, wounds and minor wrinkles

Other uses: Asthma, loss of appetite and is good for the immune system when suffering from mild cold symptoms.

Not to be used during pregnancy, this oil is used sparingly- only by a qualified aromatherapist.

Blends well with: Frankincense, sandalwood, mandarin, geranium, patchouli, mint and lavender.